CLA-2-23:RR:NC:FC:231 A80637

Ms. Susannah Basford
Armitage Brothers PLC
Private Road No. 3
Colwick, Nottingham NG4 2BA
England

RE: The tariff classification of fish food from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Basford:

In your letter, dated February 21, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The products, which are fish food, are described thus:

1. "Koi Food-Phoenix XL." The ingredients are high protein soy, wheat flour, herring meal, glass meal, NRA fish, spirulina, and soy oil. Vitamin and mineral supplements that are included are dicalcium phosphate, vitamin premix, DL methionine, pigment (astaxanthin), trace mineral supplements, and vitamin C.

2. "Pond Sticks." The ingredients are maize flour, soy bean meal, corn gluten meal, wheat flour, herring meal, minerals, soy bean oil, and coloring.

3. "Koi Diet." The ingredients are high protein soy, wheat flour, herring meal, full fat soy, vitamin and mineral supplements, and soy oil. Vitamin and mineral supplements that are included are dicalcium phosphate, vitamin premix, DL methionine, pigment (astaxanthin), trace mineral supplements, and vitamin C. The applicable subheading for "Koi Food-Phoenix XL," "Pond Sticks," and "Koi Diet" will be 2309.90.1015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, other pet food, put up for retail sale. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division